How long does an employer have to terminate an employee from there 401k plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to terminate an employee from there 401k plan?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused by your question.  I am assuming here that you have left your job either voluntarily or involuntarily and that there remains there your 401K plan.  If you were contributing and being matched by your employer there would be no more contributions once your paychecks stopped.  And you will need to do something with the money in the plan.  You could leave it there but that it would just be sitting in their plan without any new contributions.  Or you could roll it over in to another plan that you can continue to contribute to.  This way the funds would continue to grow. Seek financial advise.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption