How long does an employer have to pay your last pay check after you quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to pay your last pay check after you quit?

I had a paycheck coming to me almost a month ago whichj still I have not received it. I did try to pick it up last month but was not allowed to get it and was never called back by the new assistant manager.

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many states require employers to give a departing employee their final paycheck in a relatively short period of time. In fact, some states even require that employees get their last paychecks on their final day of work. In other states, the time limit depends on whether the employee voluntarily quit or was fired. In RI, whether an employee quits or is terminated, their final paycheck is due on the next scheduled payday. If you can't get you last paycheck you'll need to file a claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption