How long does an employer have to give you your last paycheck after I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to give you your last paycheck after I quit?

I recently quit my job because my hours were cut significantly. I quit 2 weeks ago and have still not recieved my paycheck.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under Idaho long, the final paycheck must  be paid by the earlier of either 1) the next regularly scheduled payday (that is, when you would have been paid had you not quit) or 2) 10 days after the end of employment. However, if you make a written request for the check, the employer must pay you within 48 hours (not including holidays and weekends, though) of receiving your request. If you have not been paid after 2 weeks, it appears your employer have violated Idaho law; you may wish to contact your state department of labor.

Here is a link to an informative page put out by your state department of labor: http://labor.idaho.gov/dnn/Default.aspx?tabid=693&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1#FAQ7


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption