How long does an employee have to wait to view their personnel file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employee have to wait to view their personnel file?

I requested to view my personnel file 4 days ago. I was told to complete a form

and I would be contacted in 3-5 business days. As of today, I have not received it. I was just wondering why it would take so long to view my file and how would I know if anything has been removed? How can I be sure I am seeing everything in my file?

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not actually have any right to review your personnel file: it may be about you, but it is the property of your employer. They may choose to let you see it, but if they do, since it is voluntary for them to let you view it, you can only see what they choose to show you when they choose to show it to you; you cannot compel them to show it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption