How long does an employee have to vacate company housing after termination of employment in Texas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employee have to vacate company housing after termination of employment in Texas?

Employee is working for an apartment complex and receives a free apartment as part of his pay. Employee has been terminated and has no agreement stating that he has any right to the apartment past the point of termination. He is refusing to vacate the unit for 7 days.

Asked on February 2, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the worker's occupancy was contingent on their continued employment, once their employment ended so did their rights to tenancy. In other words, if they received housing as part of the job, then their rights to occupy the premises ended when their job did. Accordingly, they must vacate within the time provided by their employer, unless there is some agreement guaranteeing them notice. The fact is that employee housing is a benefit which can be stopped at any time for any reason at a company's discretion; it does not need to go through standard landlord-tenant eviction procedures since this is a company benefit and the worker is not a tenant under the law. The employer can call a sheriff/marshal and have the employee's (and their belongings) immediately removed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption