How long does an employer have to surrender your check after being terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to surrender your check after being terminated?

Asked on January 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unlike virtually every other state, AL has not laws regarding the payment of a final paycheck. In fact, AL does not have any termination laws. Federal law covers such things as discrimination in the workplace; any such case is handled by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission whose office is in Birmingham. For other questions regarding termination, employees should seek the advice of an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption