How long does a warrant stay active?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a warrant stay active?

Warrant is for misdemeanor criminal mischief VOP for owed money. Issued 11/06.

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Warrants do not expire.  The only way to effectively handle this is to contact an attorney in the area where the warrant was issued and arrange to turn yourself in. Until you do you are in danger of being arrested.  Additionally, this will turn up when you go to apply for a driver's license and it will show in an employment background check.  Again, go to court and deal with this.  A skilled criminal attorney local to the court in question will best be able to present your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption