How long does a police officer have to file a juvenile DUI charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a police officer have to file a juvenile DUI charge?

Extreme DUI; first offence.

Asked on October 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Police officers do not file charges.  Police officers arrest those that commit crimes.  The Prosecutors file the charges against those arrested.  Procedural law differs from state to state and if you fear that you are going to charged with a DUI then I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area as soon as you can. DUI and DWI's are taken very seriously by law makers and law enforcement. Fines and penalties have gotten stricter and stricter for juveniles and adults over the years. And the matter could follow you for a long time on your record.  Having someone there to protect your interests from the get go is a good idea. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption