How long does a Personal Representative have to distribute the decedent’s belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a Personal Representative have to distribute the decedent’s belongings?

The PR was appointed 6 months ago and hasn’t done anything to distribute our mom’s belongings to the beneficiaries. When asked she states that she is compiling an inventory catalog. The PR is my sister’s “life partner”. Since our mom’s death (she was in their care) we have discovered many deceits and manipulations. We had to hire an attorney ($4K) just to force them to turn over bank/retirement documents and found my sister had mom put everything in her name. Mom told us it was to be split equally. Her Will is “mysteriously ” gone now. Everything is in their possession and we can’t afford another attorney.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have enough information from the first legal challenge to challenge the placement of the accounts and other assets in to their names by citing "undue influence" meaning that they took advantage of her in a fragile state as her care takers.   But I really think that you need an attorney to help here.  You have to challenge her appointment, challenge the transfer of assets and force an accounting of the estate. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption