How long does a person need to wait before getting felony **** convictions (5) expunged ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a person need to wait before getting felony **** convictions (5) expunged ?

It’s been 5 years since last conviction, time has been served and now doing very well. Unable to secure decent employment due to background check. About 1 year away from 4 year college degree. Can expungement happen? Thank you.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You don't mention what the felony was for.  This will make a difference.  While many states do not allow for felony expungement,  under certain circumstances, CA law does.  But without more details of the conviction I can't tell you more.  You may or may not be eligible for.  Here's a link that will help explain things further: www.record-clear.com/index.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption