How long does a person have to file a car accident if no injuries were involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a person have to file a car accident if no injuries were involved?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Kentucky law requires that operators of motor vehicles or the passengers of said vehicle (if the operator/driver cannot do the following) must immediately notify a police officer. The accident must be either a fatal or non fatal accident that causes personal injury or damage to the vehicle rendering the vehicle inoperable. If this is an issue wherein you were charged with failing to inform the police regarding this accident, you may wish to review this law in your state and then consider what the next steps need to be. If there is significant harm involved, contact a lawyer to help you in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption