How long does an employer have to give notice before a pay cut?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to give notice before a pay cut?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an employer typically doesn't have to provide an employee any notice of a pay cut. That is unless you have an employment agreement or union contract to the contrary, or this reduction in some way violates existing company policy, or such action as been taken for discriminatory reasons. In an at will employment relationship an employee can choose to work for a specific employer or not. In turn, an employer can hire/fire at its discretion, as well as increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. So if your pay has been cut without notice, unfortunately your employer has not violated any laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption