How long does a misdemeanor last on record in Alaska?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a misdemeanor last on record in Alaska?

I’m going to start applying for jobs and apartments and don’t want this to be a problem for me in the future.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Alaska, once a person has been convicted of a crime be it a misdemeanor or a felony, the conviction remains on that person's criminal record until that person passes away. The only exception is if the person manages to get such conviction expunged via a court order and the criminal file sealed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption