How long does a medical facility have to bill you past the date of service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a medical facility have to bill you past the date of service?

 If I received a bill 6 months after DOS do I have to pay it?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can bill you 6 months, or more later. The longest someone has to bill you with the capacity to "back it up"--i.e. to take action if you don't pay--is determined by the statute of limitations, which sets out the time limit on suing; once it's too late to sue, they can't force you to pay, but until it's too late, they can bill you and take action if necessaryy. In ND, the statute of limitions on a bill like this would be either (depending on the exact circumstances) the statute for contracts or the statute for collecting on an account. Since in either event, it appears that the statute is 6 years, not 6 months, it appears that they can bill you and, if you don't pay, sue you for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption