How long does a landlord have to sue someone for a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to sue someone for a lease?

I was sued by a previous landlord with no notification. He filed 18 years ago, the judgment was entered 3 years ago and the hearing was done this year. The landlord actually knew where I lived the whole time and never contacted me and I never received a notice from the court. I have lived in the same house for 12 years, same job for 14 years and the landlord knew where I was working the whole time. He even rented to me years later 3 different times and I served out my entire lease all 3 times. It has been 20 years and I have no receipts showing that I paid my bills. Do I have legal recourse?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the lawsuit was time barred given the filing 18 years ago, judgment entered 3 years ago and some hearing was done this year where you supposedly received no notice of this proceeding.

I suggest that you first contact the former landlord to see why the lawsuit proceeded the way it did and if he or she would voluntarily dismiss the action against you since you were not served with the summons and complaint. If he or she is unwilling to do so, I would immediately consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation you have written about to see what can be done to set aside the presumed default judgment against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption