How long does a landlord have to evict you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to evict you?

I am behind on my rent by a month and 13 days. I got a call from my landlord today that said I have a week to get out. I was wondering if he has to file something with the courts, or can he just make me get out? I was told that they have to give you 30 days. Is this true?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are behind in your rent and your landlord wants you to vacate the rental, he or she has the option of giving you a 30 day notice of termination of the tenancy or a 3 day notice to pay of quit.

If the latter is given, you can cure the default by making the payment of back rent in the 3 day time period or you leave. If you do not, the landlord then serves you with an unlawful detainer action.

If you want to simply leave you can, but if you want more time to remain, you can make the landlord follow proper statutory protocol.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption