How long does a landlord have to provide me an itemization list regardingsecurity deposit deductionsafter I move off the property?

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to provide me an itemization list regardingsecurity deposit deductionsafter I move off the property?

Asked on August 8, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most states have laws requiring that the landlord is required to return a tenant's full security deposit or any partial return within 21 to 45 days of actual move out. Each state has its own time period. If the full security deposit is not returned, the landlord is required to state the reasons why the full amount was not returned in writing and provide documentation showing what the deductions were used for in this 21 to 45 day time period.

Such documentation would consist of, but not be limited to cancelled checks, receipts, estimates and invoices.

Most statutes hold that if the required notice of deductions is not sent within the required time period with supporting documentation, the landlord cannot claim entitlement to the deductions and must return the full amount of the security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption