How long does a landlord have to give a tenant back their deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to give a tenant back their deposit?

I rented a townhouse 10 months ago with a lease to purchase in 5 years. The landlord keep pressuring me to get a loan to buy before the time. I chose not to but continued to stay under the original lease agreement, Well he decided to give me a letter to vacate the property within 30 days and stated in the letter to vacate he would give me back the deposit within 30 days, now he is telling me it will be up to 60 days. Is this correct?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under GA law, a landlord must return the tenant's security deposit within 1 month after the tenant has surrendered the rental property to the landlord (i.e., returned the keys and vacated the property). A landlord must also provide tenants with advance notice before taking any deductions out of the security deposit (i.e., for the cost of repairing damage to the property caused by the tenant).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption