How long does a DUI stay on a driving record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a DUI stay on a driving record?

In IN.

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A DUI stays on a record forever. I think that what you are referring to here is the "look back" period. This is the period of time that the court will look back into a driver's record for sentencing purposes. 

In IN, the court will look back into a driving record 5 years to see how many offenses that the driver has had. Accordingly, as long as there were no other offenses during this time, this most recent offense will be considered to be the first. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption