How long does a DUI stay on your record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a DUI stay on your record?

When they run a background check does it show up? Does it show up when trying to get car insurance?

Asked on February 25, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A DUI will remain on a criminal history record forever. At least if it is not "expunged" (i.e. cleared by a court). That having been said, most states do not allow for the expungement of a DUI. However, after s statutory period of time, a  previous DUI cannot be used against you for sentencing purposes; typically this period runs from about 5-10 years, depending on the state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption