How long does a doctor’s offfice have to bill you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a doctor’s offfice have to bill you?

I just received a collection letter, not a statement or bill, 3 years after my son saw him.

Asked on December 17, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This would probably be an action on a contract in writing, if there was any agreement vis-a-vis the provision of medical services. If that's the case, your state, OH, unfortunately provides one of the longest periods of trying to collect a debt: the statute of limitations (or time period to sue, which defines how long someone has to legally enforce a debt) is 15 years. Even if it was not in writing--just an oral or verbal agreement to provide medical service--OH still has a longer-than-usual statute: the doctor has 6 years to bring a lawsuit if necessary. Therefore, it appears that you are probably well within the time during which the doctor can take legal action. Here is a link to a website with good information about OH statutes of limitation, and good luck:

http://www.clelaw.lib.oh.us/public/misc/FAQs/Limitations.html

 

 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in OH on an open book account is four years.  This means that the doctor's office can seek to collect the amount owed within four years of the date the amount was incurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption