How long does a divorce take if I am not willing to sign the papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a divorce take if I am not willing to sign the papers?

My husband of 26 years told me he was going for a walk. The next thing I know is that he says he is having an affair and going to Costa Rica. He has not tried to contact me afterwards. I know he is out of the country because he spoke to one of our children. I found out his mistress is asking him to get a divorce. If he files and I don’t sign, can he still do it and how long will it take?

Asked on July 30, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If he files and you don't sign the papers, he can still get a divorce.you don't have to.  Once he has a divorce complaint served on you, you are will then have notice of the divorce proceedings.  If you fail to answer the complaint within the specified time (in FL you have 20 days to respond) he can proceed with a "default divorce".  Basically, this is a divorce that is granted in the absence of one of the parties. And typically, it is granted on the terms requested by the petitioner (the party who filed). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption