How long does a debt collector have before they have to let a bounced check charge go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a debt collector have before they have to let a bounced check charge go?

Asked on January 31, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The exact statute of limitions, or time period during which a creditor can look to enforce a debt, such as bounced check charge, will depend on the exact context (who is the creditor; was there a verbal or oral agreement; the facts or situation; etc.) It would most likely be based in contracts or promissory notes, which both have a 6 year statatute of limitations. If that is the case, then the debt collector or creditor can wait up to 6 years to bring an action to collect on the check or any charges, like bad check charges, arising out of it. It's also possible, that if that if the action was seen an intentional or deliberate, that criminal liability could come into play, though that requires criminal intent or a criminal state  of mind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption