How long does a creditor have to come get a double wide home off my land after I went bankrupt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a creditor have to come get a double wide home off my land after I went bankrupt?

Do they have right to put for sale signs in windows?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you lost your double wide in a foreclosure, you do not have the right to put a for sale sign on it since you no longer own it. The problem with the foreclosure of your double wide is that the interest in it is probably not there and the lender most likely is in no hurry to remove it from the land that it is on.

If you own the land that the double wide is on and want it removed, I would write the lender a letter seeking its removal within 30 days and if not removed by then, you will charge the lender so much per month for rent of the unit. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption