How long does a company have to pay for damages to an employee’s property?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a company have to pay for damages to an employee’s property?

I work in a group home with mentally disabled adults. About 4 months ago, 1 of these adults went into a schizophrenic rage and damaged my car with a metal rake, which was parked outside of the home. The company I work for required me to get 3 separate estimates and

said they would pay for the damages. Yet, to date, they keep giving me the run around on getting it fixed. Is there a set time for them to pay for the damages or should I start looking for a lawyer to sue?

Asked on April 2, 2016 under Personal Injury, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, they are not required to pay for the damage: it is voluntary on their part to pay. That is because the company did not cause the damage: it was one of the residents who caused  the damage, but the company is not responsible or liable for him going into a schizophrenic rage and attacking your car. An employer is not liable for damage to its employees' property (including cars) unless the employer is at fault in causing the damage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption