How long will someone get for a 2nd DUI offense and breaking probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long will someone get for a 2nd DUI offense and breaking probation?

Girlfriend borrowed my car and hit a curb with it because she had been drinking a lot. She was arrested for DUI, breaking probation, and had a suspended license. She had blood alcohol of .15. (twice the legal limit). She is in jail and will not be getting out on bail because its set at $25,000. She had 2 outstanding warrants for not paying child support and maybe missing a class. I’m wondering how long she could be in jail for?

Asked on March 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The specific on penalties for repeat offenders or for those that have violated probation are best asked to an attorney in your area.  Your girlfriend should be asking for an attorney to be appointed on her behalf. She absolutely needs an attorney so if you can do anything for her please help with this process. Generally speaking, when you violate your probation the original deal that you made to get the probation can be revoked by the court and you can be sentenced based upon the original offense.  It does not mean that the new offense will go away.  On the contrary.  If she is found guilty she can be sentenced for those offenses on top of the old one.  Get her help.  Now. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption