How long do you have to sue for a personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do you have to sue for a personal injury?

I fell 06/09 due to water on the floor. I just had sugery breast implants due to breast cancer and now one breast is not right.

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your troubles.  You are good to think of this now.  The statute of limitations in a personal injury action in California is two years from the date of the accident.  So you would have until June of 2011 to bring an action.  Did you file an accident report about the incident?  Do you know where the water came from?  Have you been to your doctor as to "causation" of what you believe to be the reason for the difference?  You will need someone to confirm your theory.  Go and see an attorney in your area.  The consultation should be free. And the attorney will be able to tell you what your chances are in proving your case. Good luck.     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption