How long do you have to respond to divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do you have to respond to divorce papers?

In KY.

Asked on November 21, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So you were served with a Notice of Petition and Petition in a divorce action, correct?  The Notice of Petition should have a paragraph in it that states the number of days that you have to answer the petition (known as the "pleadings").  In New York, for example, you have 20 days to answer pleadings if  they are personally served upon you (handed to you in particular)  and 30 days if the pleadings were served upon you in a different manner (known as "substituted service"): handed to someone other than you, etc.  Generally divorce attorneys like personal service in matrimonial cases.   Get some help here.  You do not want them to take a "default" against you if you do not answer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption