How long do you have to pay a collection agency before it goes on your credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do you have to pay a collection agency before it goes on your credit report?

I was called by a collection agency about a week ago and they continue to call. I had no idea that I owed this debt until they called. I dont want bad credit.

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok.  So the first thing that you need to do is to ask them for a validation of debt. That is where they have to provide to you a copy of the original agreement for whatever the debt is based upon (credit card application or whatever).  Then they have to provide you with a payment history and  last, they have to provide you with proof that they have the right to collect the debt on behalf of the creditor: wither a contractual agreement to purchase the debt or assignment.  THEY HAVE TO PROVIDE THIS.  Then while you are waiting run your credit report.  Once you obtain the validation you can figure out where to go from there. Fight them if it is not your debt and notify the credit agencies if they have already reported it. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption