How long do you have to file a civil lawsuit from the date of the incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do you have to file a civil lawsuit from the date of the incident?

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The IN statute of limitations for personal injury cases is 2 years. That having been said, in many states the type of personal injury claim may affect the time limit. Also, the statute of limitations in a lawsuit for injuries to a minor generally does not begin to run until they reach the age of 18. Additionally, while a statute of limitations may declare that a personal injury lawsuit must be filed within a certain amount of time after an injury, that period usually doesn'tt begin to run until the time when the person filing suit knew (or should reasonably have known) that they had suffered harm.
At this point, you should consult directly with a personal injury lawyer. They can more fully advise you after hearding all of the deatail of your situation. In personal injury cases, such consulatationa are free. And if you have a case, your attorney can be paid on a "contingency basis". This means that your attorney's fees are paid out of any settlement that you receive; if you do not win your case, then your attoreny does not get paid. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption