how long do you have to file a claim, after the intial hospitalization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how long do you have to file a claim, after the intial hospitalization?

I had baby, became very ill within the next week. At my one week check up, they said all it was is the incision had a minor infection and take these antibiotics and go home. The very next day I went back to hospital for 13 days. They couldn’t figure out what was wrong. and I wasn’t in ICU like they kept telling me I should be. NowI have questions. What happened? I had the baby in 05/08. Do I have time to file a claim?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Malpractice Law, South Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice claimants in South Carolina must bring a lawsuit within three years from the date of the occurrence or the date when the occurrence should have been discovered, but in no case more than six years from the date of the occurrence.  You are certainly well within that period of time. You haven't indicated whether or not you are now fine or what the diagnosis was at the hospital.  You should talk to a medical malpractice attorney in your area and he or she will help you determine whether or not you have a good case against the hospital, the doctor, and/or other medical providers who treated you.

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption