How long do we have to press charges for someone taking my daughters vehicle, without her consent, and wrecking it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do we have to press charges for someone taking my daughters vehicle, without her consent, and wrecking it.

My step daughter stay at a friends house last night. Her
girlfriend, who was drinking, took the car, without her
knowledge and wrecked it on her way home to her house.

Asked on October 2, 2018 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You have at least 5 years in your state, so you are well within time to press charges. You are also well within time to sue her (if she is at least 18) or her parents/guardians (if she is a minor) for the cost to repair the car and other costs (e.g. towing) you incur.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption