How long does an insurance company have to pay following an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an insurance company have to pay following an accident?

My car was parked and a drunk lady hit my car and then crashed into a building. I filed a claim with her insurance company as soon as I got home. The insurer wants to give me the full amount for my car because it was totaled. The insurance company for the owner of the building won’t sign the papers so I can get paid. There is only $10,000 to be disputed to the both of us but the owner of the building is using her own insurance company to pay for the damages.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I do not see why the driver's insurance company is delaying your settlement based upon the building owner.  It might be because the the policy limits are not enough to cover the damages to your car and the building.  I would recommend that you file a collision claim with your insurance company.  They will cover your car and then will go after the other insurance company for reimbursement.  Once your insurance company gets reimbursed, they will refund your deductible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption