How long do the police have to charge you with a DWI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do the police have to charge you with a DWI?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not the police that charges one with the crime of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. It is the district attorney's office in the county and state where one has been stopped and arrested for that offense (or cited).

Typically due to the backlog of incidents around the holidays and Christmas furloughs, the district attorney's offices in most states in this country are behind in issuing complaints. From my experience I estimate that assuming you were stopped for the offense that you are writing about, a criminal complaint (assuming one is warranted) will be filed within 60 days of your stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption