How long do I need to keep my ex-girlfriend’s belongings here at my house after she leaves?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I need to keep my ex-girlfriend’s belongings here at my house after she leaves?

I told my ex-girlfriend to leave last Friday afternoon. She left with no problem with a few things with her sister. How long do I need to keep the rest of her stuff here (bed, couch, clothes, etc.) at my house by law? I did text her today, and told her if she gets anything after today it will be 6:00 pm on weekdays while I am here. She has not responded back. I’m just not sure if I can move her stuff to the garage, curb?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if your former girlfriend has not abandoned her belongings you cannot dispose of her items unilaterally. You need to write her a note stating that she needs to pick up her items by a certain date and if not, you will send her items to a storage locker where she will be placed on the lease. If the due date comes and goes, place her items in a storage locker (offsite) and send the "ex" a copy of the lease in her name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption