How long do I hold possessions left after a roommate moved out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I hold possessions left after a roommate moved out?

My roommate gave a 30 days notice, moved out but left some possessions. What do I need to do with them? How long do I need to hold them before I can get rid of them?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The first thing that I would do is write your former roommate of the need to pick up his or her left behind possessions by a certain date and if not picked up, you will have the option of disposing of them. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

If the items are not picked up by the stated date, you have the following options:

1. if the items left behind are realistically worth less than $300.00, you can dispose of them any way you want.

2. if worth more than $300.00, I suggest that you take the items to an offsite storage center and place them in storage in the former roommate's name and current mailing address. Mail the rental agreement to the former roommate advising him or her of the need to make payments or the offsite rental company will auction off the items to pay unpaid back rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption