How long do I have to wait before taking a client to court over an unpaid bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait before taking a client to court over an unpaid bill?

Asked on September 15, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may sue as soon as the bill is past due. If the contract, agreement, terms of service/sale specify how long the customer or client has to pay, go by that time frame. If there is no stated time frame, go by the industry norm or standard; and if your industry doesn't have a particular norm or standard, then "net 30" is a sufficiently common time period for payment that once the bill is 30 days or more late, you could take action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption