How long do I have to settle with insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to settle with insurance company?

I got in a car wreck June of 2015. I was
a passenger in a single car wreck. I
filed the claim, but never settled with
the company. Is it too late to settle now,
almost two years later?

Asked on April 13, 2017 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Arkansas has a three year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a personal injury case.  Therefore, it is not too late to try to settle the case with the insurance company.
If the case is NOT settled and the three year statute of limitations is approaching. you will need to file a lawsuit for negligence against the registered owner of the vehicle in which you were a passenger or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
The three year statute of limitations means that the lawsuit must be filed prior to the three year anniversary of the date of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption