How long do I have to settle and liquidate my mother’s Trust after she passes away?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to settle and liquidate my mother’s Trust after she passes away?

She has a residence that could take 1 to 2 years to clear out and to sell, including the contents. I will distribute the funds to my 3 sisters after all are in agreement.

Asked on September 30, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily there is not time period to conclude the administration of a trust under the laws of all states and territories in this country. It is best to try and do so sooner rather than later but the one to two time period that you have written about would be reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption