How long do i have to resolve a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do i have to resolve a claim?

I was in an accident just over 5 months ago. I was rear-ended by another vehicle while in a left turn lane.The driver of the car that hit me claims he was pushed into me. So his insurance company denied to my claim.

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, the responsible party for this accident is the one who was last to rear-end the car in front of them. In this case that would be the car that rear-ended the car that hit you. Accordingly, your claim should be filed with that last driver's insurance company. If their was no "last" car, then you can file a claim with the insurance company of the driver who it you. However, since it has denied the claim, you will need to sue in court for your damages. That having been said, the police report may show that the driver who hit you was at-fault, in which case you can re-submit your claim. As for the statute of limitations, in your state there statut of limitations for an auto accident is 2 years.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Texas has a two year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in an auto accident case.  Your only recourse since your claim was denied is to file a lawsuit.
If the driver who rear-ended you was pushed into you, that driver is not liable.  The liable party is the party whose car pushed the car into you.  Your claim should be against that driver through his/her insurance carrier.
If there wasn't any driver who pushed the car into you, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.
The two year statute of limitations means that your lawsuit must be filed prior to the second anniversary of the date of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption