How long do I have to press charges against someone

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to press charges against someone

a man pulled a gun on me and I was wandering how long of a grace period do I have to press charges if I feel nessacary

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of North Carolina, the general rule is that an individual can be prosecuted for a crime as long as the defendant is charged within the applicable statute of limitations.  Pulling a gun on someone could potentially constitute several different crimes; therefore, it is impossible to determine what the applicable statute of limitations would be in this instance; however, it is unlikely that the statute will pass in less than a year or two.

Another thing to keep in mind, however, is that the longer you take to report a crime the less likely the police are going to diligently investigate it.  Therefore, if you have been the victim of a crime, I strongly suggest that you either consult with an attorney or contact the appropriate law enforcement authorities so that the matter can be resolved expeditiously.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption