How long do I have to pay an invoice for roofing and gutters once I’ve received the invoice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to pay an invoice for roofing and gutters once I’ve received the invoice?

A roofing company had finished up on the work installing roof, gutters, etc and
have now sent an invoice? I have questions on the amount being invoiced and have
been communicating my questions but not getting the answers. This company is now
demanding payment by Fri 2/9 and will start a lien process if the invoice is not
paid in full. Is there a certain time allowed by Colorado State Jefferson
County, Denver, CO before the invoice would be due and they could start?

Thanks for your help

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the invoice or any contract you signed specifies time for payment, you must pay within that time frame. Otherwise, there is no hard and fast period of time--you must simply pay it within a "reasonable" time. "Reasonable" is generally determined in line with the practice for this type of industry or business in your location--i.e. how quickly roofing or contracting invoices where you live are generally paid. In my area (NJ), that is generally a month (net 30).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption