How long do I have to move out after house is sold at a courthouse auction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to move out after house is sold at a courthouse auction?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have until whomever buys the home brings an action to evict you (which may be called an ejectment action, an eviction action, or a summary dispossession) and gets a court order forcing you to leave: the fact that someone buys the property does not, by itself evict or remove you, but rather the owner needs to bring the appropriate separate legal action. In a foreclosure case, the new owner will win--you don't have any defenses if the foreclosure was valid--and get the judgment evicting you, but at least the need to go through this process will buy you a� little more time. Once the buyer brings the action, though, it may be only another 2 - 3 weeks total before the eviction. Rather than wait until the buyer files the action, then have to rush to get out, you may be better off contacting the buyer and negotiating a mutually agreed-upon move-out date; it is possible the buyer may be willing to give you some time, possibly a few months, if you pay rent in the interim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption