How long do I have to file a civil law suit for personal injury due to gun shot wound?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to file a civil law suit for personal injury due to gun shot wound?

I was shot by a family member who is currently going through the criminal courts. No trial date set yet. I was shot about 10 months ago. When is the latest date to file a civil suit against this person?

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

CA has a two year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a personal injury case. This means the lawsuit must be filed prior to the second anniversary of the date you were shot. If the lawsuit is not filed before the statute of limitations expires, you will have lost your rights in the matter forever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption