How long do I have to file a lawsuit in Madison County, IL once an insurance claim is denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to file a lawsuit in Madison County, IL once an insurance claim is denied?

We had extensive fire damage to our home on July 23, 2015. The insurance company denied our claim on July 25, 2016.

Asked on November 21, 2016 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An insurance policy is a contract--a written one. If the insurer will not honor it--that is, not pay you when you believe that under the terms of the policy and the facts or circumstances, you have 10 years in your state to file a lawsuit for breach of a written contract. You are therefore well within time to take legal action. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption