How long do I have to protest a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to protest a Will?

I understand that the Will was read 4 months ago but it has not been registered with probate court yet. The person who is the executor told my sister it was read and was to be executed 2 months later.

Asked on April 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It is known as a Will contest and in the state of Tennessee you have two years from the date that the date of the order admitting the Will to probate.  Please take a copy of the Will to an attorney for consutlation.  Make sure you have grounds - such as undue influence - and that there is not a forfeiture clause. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption