How long do I have before I get evicted after my house is foreclosed on?

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have before I get evicted after my house is foreclosed on?

My house was wrongfully foreclosed while I was in a process of home modification. They offered me cash for keys to leave within 5 weeks from now. I’m having difficulty finding a place. How long do I have until I’m evicted? How long does the process take?

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Listen, I am very concerned here about all of this and what you need to do.   You seem resigned to it all.  Are you?  Because if you were duped in any way with the foreclosure and modification then you need to contact the state Attorney General's office about it all.  Who offered you cash for keys?  Was one of those scams that had you reansfer the house to "save it from foreclosure" ? But in guidance to the question that you have actually asked, an eviction is known as a "summary proceeding" meaning that it moves rather quickly through the court system.  You will most likely be termed a month to month "tenant" and if you do not leave after the 5 weeks then you will have to be served with a 30 day notice.  If you do not leave after the 30 days then you will be served with a petition for eviction and then that process can go quickly - within a few weeks.  I urge you to please get some help here.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption