How long do I have to wait before an insurance claim to be settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait before an insurance claim to be settled?

A fire destroyed my dairy barn on the farm taking with it my only source of income. The insurance company wants me to sign off before ASAP, even before all my resulting bills have arrived. They are also denying debris removal coverage for the barn and animals which died even though the policy states that the coverage is available.

Asked on December 7, 2010 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The length of time before the insurance claim is settled would depend on the particular insurance company and how long it takes them to investigate and process the claim.

It would NOT be advisable to settle the case prior to receiving and submitting all of your bills so that they can be included in the claim.

As for the insurance company denying debris removal coverage even though that coverage is available under the policy, you might want to consult an insurance law attorney regarding a potential bad faith claim against the insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption