How long could I spend in jail after skipping bail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long could I spend in jail after skipping bail?

I requested a continuance, but it was denied, I requested this continuance because I did not have transportation to court, since it was denied, I have now skipped bail…and am a fugitive. Please tell me what I can do about this without having to spend time in jail.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without more details it's hard to say;  one thing for sure, you must take care of this problem because it is not going away.  You're only making a bad situation worse.  If you get stopped for even a traffic ticket you'll get picked up if they run a check on you and they probably will.

I'm assuming that you don't have an attorney here which is why things got fouled up in the first place.  You need to contact your local legal aid office or public defender immediately.

Aside for the bench warrant that is has been issued for you , you also need representation on the underlying charge that you were arrested for in the first place.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption