How long can you be held in jail without being chargedwith a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can you be held in jail without being chargedwith a crime?

A friend of mine was picked up yesterday and taken to jail. They said that he was being held while they investigate but he has not been charged with anything or been in front of a judge to get bond set. How long can they keep him there like that?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Each state has statutes regarding how long someone can be held in jail and not charged with a specific crime. In most instances it is 15 to 20 days. From what you have written is that the delay in a specific charge being filed against you friend and having an arraignment is due to the short staffing of the court system and the end of the year furloughs that most counties in this country have this time of year.

I suggest that if your friend has not yet retained a criminal defense attorney concerning the situation that he is in, that he do so sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption